高考成绩查询 高考网祝所有高考生金榜题名

高考网

高考
各省市高考信息汇总:山东 | 福建 | 上海 | 浙江 | 宁夏 | 江苏 | 江西 | 湖北 | 重庆 | 云南 | 贵州 | 河南 | 广西 | 安徽 | 海南 | 湖南 | 广东 | 陕西 | 新疆 | 西藏
山西 | 吉林 | 四川 | 甘肃 | 青海 | 内蒙古 | 黑龙江 | 河北 | 辽宁 | 北京 | 天津 | 高考院校大全(院校库)
位置:高考网 > 高考试题 > 广西高考试题 > 时间:2014-03-16 19:57

2013年广西高考英语试题及答案解析

2013年广西高考英语试题及答案解析

2013年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 来源:高考网www.gxEDuW.com

   英语(全国卷大纲版)

   听力(每题1.5分,满分30分)

   第一节

   1. What does the man want to do?

     A. Take photos. B. Buy a camera. C. Help the woman.

   2. What are the speakers talking about?

     A. A noisy night. B. Their life in town. C. A place of living.

   3. Where is the man now?

     A. On his way. B. In a restaurant. C. At home

   4. What will Celia do?

     A. Find a player.   B. Watch a game. C. Play basketball.

   5. What day is it when the conversation takes place?

     A. Saturday. B. Sunday. C. Monday.

   第二节

   听第6段材料,回答6、7题。

   6. What is Sara going to do?

     A. Buy John a gift. B. Give John a surprise. C. Invite John to France.

   7. What does the man think of Sara’s plan?

     A. Funny. B. Exciting. C. Strange.

   听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

   8. Why does Diana say sorry to peter?

     A. She has to give up her travel pan.

     B. She wants to visit another city.

     C. She needs to put off her test.

   9. What does Diana want Peter to do?

  A. Help her with her study. B. Take a book to her friend.

  C.T eacha geography lesson.

   听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

   10. Why does the man call the woman?

     A. To tell her about her new job.

     B. To ask about her job program.

     C. To plan a meeting with her.

   11. Who needs a new flat?

     A. Alex. B. Andrea. C. Miranda.

   12. Where is the woman now?

     A. In Baltimore. B. In New York. C. In Avon.

   听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

   13. What does Jan consider most important when he judges a restaurant?

     A. Where the restaurant is.

     B. Whether the prices are low.

     C. How well the food is prepared.

   14. When did Jan begin to write for a magazine?

     A. After he came back to Sweden.

     B. Before he went to the United States.

     C. As soon as he got his first job in 1982.

   15. What may Jan do to find a good restaurant?

  A. Talk to people in the street. B. Speak to taxi drivers.C. Ask hotel clerks.

   16. What do we know about Jan?

     A. He cooks for a restaurant.

     B. He travels a lot of his work.

     C. He prefers American food.

   听第10段材料,回答第17至20题

   17. What do we know about the Plaza Leon?

     A. it’s new building. B. it’s a small town. C. it’s public place.

   18. When do parents and children like going to the Plaza Leon?

     A. Saturday nights. B. Sunday afternoons. C. Fridays and Saturdays.

   19. Which street is known for its food shops and markets?

     A. Via del Mar Street. B. Fernando Street. C. Hernandes Street.

   20. Why does the speaker like Horatio Street best?

     A. It has an old stone surface. B. it is named after a writer.

     C. It is a famous university.

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)

21.--I'm sorry I made a mistake!

  --     Nobody is perfect.

A. Take your time B. You're right C. Whatever you say D. Take it easy

【答案】D

【解析】考查交际用语。根据后句“人无完人”可知,前一个人犯错误了,应叫他take it easy(放松)。

22. Would you like to      with us to the film tonight?

A. come along B. come off C. come across D. come through

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词短语辨析。根据句意,与我们一道去看电影,故选A。come along with…与…一道。

23. I was glad to meet Jenny again,        I didn't want to spend all day with her.

A. but              B. and      C. so              D. or

【答案】A

【解析】考查并列连词。根据句意:再次见到Jenny我很高兴,但我不想整天都和她一起度过。

24. When I arrived, Bryan took me to see the house_       I would be staying.

A. what B. when C. where D. which

【答案】C

【解析】考查定语从句。定语从句中stay为不及物动词,故不缺主干成分,用关系副词;先行词为house,指地点,故用关系副词where。

25.I got to the office earlier that day,     the 7:30 train from Paddington

A. caught   B. to have caught   C. to catch    D. having caught

【答案】D

【解析】考查非谓语动词。根据句意,因为我赶上了7:30的车,所以那天我更早地到了办公室,可知赶车发生在到办公室之前,且与主语I之间为主动关系,故使用现在分词完成体表主动完成。

26. Since nobody gave him any help, he     have done the research on his own.

A. can       B. must       C. would         D. need

【答案】B

【解析】考查情态动词。根据句意,由于没人帮他,因此他定是一个人做的那个调查。情态动词must表肯定推测。故选B。

27. We      very early so we packed the night before.

A. leave     B. had left       C. were leaving        D.have left

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词时态。根据so后的并列句“我们前一天晚上就打好包了”,可知,“我们会很早离开”,故使用过去进行时表过去将来的动作。选C。

28. The watch was very good, and he    20 percent down for it.

A. paid     B. cost    C. bought    D. spent

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词辨析。短语pay some money for sth。故答案选A。

29. It may not be a great suggestion. But before ______ is put forward, we’ll make do with it.

A. a good one     B. a better one   C. the best one   D. a best one

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词比较等级。句意:这也许不是一个很好的建议,但在提出一个更好的建议之前,我们会设法应付的。根据句意用比较级。

30. It was only after he had read the papers     Mr. Gross realized the task before him was extremely difficult to complete.

A. when       B. that      C. which         D. what

【答案】B

【解析】考查强调句。题干可还原为:Mr. Gross realized the task before him was extremely difficult to complete only after he had read the papers,即可判断为强调句,因此填that。

31 A serious study of physics is impossible      some knowledge of mathematics.

A. against       B. before        C. beyond       D. without

【答案】D

【解析】考查介词。根据句意,如果没有一点数学知识,要认真研究物理是不可能的。故选D(如果没有).

32. Only by increasing the number of doctors by 50 percent    properly in this hospital.

A. can be the patients               B. can the patients be treated

C. the patients can be treated         D. treated can be the patients

【答案】B

【解析】考查倒装句。Only+状语(从句)提前放于句首,句子应用不完全倒装,即将助动词can放于主语the patients之前,故答案选B。

33.Four and    half hours of discussion took us up to midnight, and    break for cheese, chocolate and tea with sugar.

A. a; a    B. the; the    C.不填;the          D. a;不填

【答案】A

【解析】考查冠词。第一空表示“四个半”应用four and a half;短语a break表示“休息一会儿”,故答案选A。

34. It's an either-or situation - we can buy a new car this year or we can go on holiday but we can’t do      .

A. others       B. either       C. another     D. both

【答案】D

【解析】考查代词。根据句意:这是一个只能二选一的处境——我们可以今年买一辆新车,或我们去度假,但是我们不可能两件事都做,not…both表不完全否定。故选D。

35. -Are you sure you won't come for a drink with us?

-      , if you insist

A. Not at all   B. It depends  C. All right then  D.I don't care

【答案】C

【解析】考查交际用语。根据第二个人的回答,“如果你坚持的话”,可知应表示勉强赞同,故选C。


文章来源:高考网http://www.gxeduw.Com
原文出处:http://www.gxeduw.com/gaokao/2014/100935.html
个人或媒体转载本站内容,请保留上面文章来源信息和原文链接!



上一篇:2013年广西高考文综试题及答案解析
下一篇:2014年广西高考语文试题及答案
特别说明:由于各方面情况的不断调整与变化,广西高考网所提供的所有考试信息仅供参考,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。